Schedule

July 13, 2017 Thursday

7:00 PM

The Toby
3h

Wind River

Taylor Sheridan1h 50mUSAEnglish Special Presentation
A chilling thriller that follows a rookie FBI agent who teams up with a local game tracker with deep community ties and a haunted past to investigate the murder of a local girl on a remote Native American.
Opening Night Film WIND RIVER and Reception

Last year, we brought you "Hell or High Water" (along with special guest Gil Birmingham). This year, we're pleased to open this year's festival with the final installment of filmmaker Taylor Sheridan's Frontier trilogy, WIND RIVER. It's a chilling thriller that follows a rookie FBI agent (Elizabeth Olsen) who teams up with a local game tracker with deep community ties and a haunted past (Jeremy Renner) to investigate the murder of a local girl on a remote Native American Reservation in the hopes of solving her mysterious death. BONUS: Actor Tokala Clifford will be in attendance! He will be answering questions and participating in a discussion with our friends at the Eiteljorg Museum of the film's Native American themes immediately following the film before our Opening Night Reception.

July 14, 2017 Friday

11:00 AM

The Toby
1h 30m

Sylvio

Albert Birney1h 21mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Features
It's the story of a small town gorilla, Sylvio, who is stuck in his job at a debt collection agency.
Other Films in this Program
Cold Storage
Thomas Freundlich9mFinlandno dialog World Cinema Shorts

11:15 AM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 43m

Groom's Block (Damat Koğuşu)

İlker Savaşkurt1h 43mTurkeyTurkish (English Subtitles)World Cinema Features
Groom's Block is slang in Turkey for prison sections holding those accused of serious sex crimes. Where men judge each other and lash out justice daily.

1:00 PM

The Toby
1h 26m

Jökullinn logar (Inside a Volcano - The Rise of Icelandic Football)

Saevar Gudmundsson1h 26mIcelandIcelandic Documentary Features
Ever since they were kids practicing in the snow in Iceland, they were told they would never play in a major football tournament.

1:45 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
2h 5m

God Sends Thunder (Kaminari)

Koichiro Sone2h 5mJapanJapanese World Cinema Features
A retired genetic engineer tasks himself with seeing his daughter married to his protégé when a life-threatening illness has intruded into his life.

3:00 PM

The Toby
1h 23m

What Children Do

Dean Peterson1h 23mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Features
A comedy about two estranged sisters who are thrust back into each other's lives by the impending death of their grandmother.

4:30 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 1m

Mi Sangre Enarbolada (A Family Love Story)

Luis David Palomino Benitez1h 1mMexicoSpanish (English Subtitles)Documentary Features
There are promises that are impossible to keep. My uncle José made such a promise as a child in 1963 to my mother Ana Luisa.

4:45 PM

The Toby
1h 10m

Die Hochzeit (The Wedding)

Sebastian Karl Mayr40mAustriaGerman (English Subtitles)World Cinema Features
Mark, an unemployed photographer around 30 living in Vienna, comes back home to the countryside for his sister’s wedding.
Other Films in this Program
Goldfish (Goldfische)
Facundo V. Scalerandi30mGermanyGerman World Cinema Shorts

6:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 38m

Shorts: It's A Family Affair

They shape us and challenge us. They’re family.

In this Program
secret
Cesa Pledger19mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Cul-De-Sac
Damon Russell15mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Die Badewanne (The Bathtub)
Tim Ellrich13mAustriaGerman World Cinema Shorts
Pregnant Pause
Alice Seabright13mGBEnglish World Cinema Shorts
Backstory
Joschka Laukeninks8mGermanyEnglish World Cinema Shorts
The Fort
Randall Overland16mUSAEnglish World Cinema Shorts
The Arrival
Dawn Luebbe, Jocelyn DeBoer15mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts

6:30 PM

The Toby
1h 22m

The Narcissists

Quincy Rose1h 22mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Features
Oliver and Cassi spend the day meandering NYC, each with their respective best friends, trying to decide whether or not they should stay together.

8:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 30m

Shorts: ‘Ship Out

Relationships and all that come with them.

In this Program
Pria
Yudho Aditya20mIndonesiaIndonesian (English Subtitles)American Spectrum Shorts
Texican
Allyson West14mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Something Blue (L'opera Del Bachelor)
Adam Taylor14mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
This Is It
Zac Cooper13mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
The Residue of a Relationship
Brett Chapman15mGBEnglish Documentary Shorts
Next
Elena Brodach7mRussia(no dialog) World Cinema Shorts
#selfie
David M. Lorenz7mGermanyEnglish World Cinema Shorts

8:30 PM

The Toby
1h 20m

Signature Move

Jennifer Reeder1h 20mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Features
A comedic and heartfelt look at modern families and the complexities of love in its many forms.

10:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 37m

Shorts: Getting Past It

The bridges we build that connect our history with our future.

In this Program
I'm in Here
Willy Berliner12mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Scrap Dolls
Aude Cuenod14mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
New Neighbors
E.G. Bailey10mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
The Fourth Kingdom
Alex Lora Cercos, Adan Aliaga15mUSAEnglish, Spanish (English Subtitles)Documentary Shorts
Everything Is One Thing
Emilie and Sarah Barbault20mFranceEnglish, French (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts
Jamie
Christopher Manning10mGBEnglish World Cinema Shorts
Hattie Goes Cruising
Konstantin Bock18mUSAEnglish Documentary Shorts

10:30 PM

The Toby
1h 24m

Like Me

Robert Mockler1h 24mUSAEnglish Special Presentation
A reckless loner sets out on a crime spree that she broadcasts on social media. Her journey splinters into a surreal nightmare.

July 15, 2017 Saturday

10:30 AM

The Toby
1h 29m

Leap!

Eric Summer, Éric Warin1h 29mCanadaEnglish Special Presentation
An orphan girl dreams of becoming a ballerina and flees her rural Brittany for Paris, where she passes for someone else and accedes to the position of pupil at the Grand Opera house.

10:45 AM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 36m

Shorts: Tough Act to Follow

Once you’ve caught the acting bug, it can be hard to leave the stage.

In this Program
Samedi Cinema
Mamadou Dia11mSenegalFulani, Wolof, French (English Subtitles)American Spectrum Shorts
Amateur Hour: The Making of a Film
Collin Stroup20mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Cab Elvis
Andrew Franks11mUSAEnglish Documentary Shorts
The Collection
Adam Roffman12mUSAEnglish Documentary Shorts
The Fine Line (Gvulot)
Dana Lerer27mIsraelHebrew World Cinema Shorts
Princess
Karsten Dahlem17mGermanyGerman (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts

12:30 PM

The Toby
1h 40m

We Are EC: The Untold Story of East Chicago Basketball

Tim Helfen1h 40mUSAEnglish Documentary Features
We Are EC tells the story of East Chicago and its passion for high school basketball. We Are EC is a story of history, heartbreak, and triumph.

12:45 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 28m

Shorts: Cop To It

Testing boundaries and flirting with the long arm of the law.

In this Program
Jimbo
Rodrigo Zanforlin15mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
He Said
Tara Orr15mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
The Kidnapping of a Fish
Philip A Ramos25mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Monday
Dinh Thai19mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Schwerelos (Zero-G)
Jannis Lenz9mAustriaGerman Documentary Short
State of Emergency Motherfucker!
Sébastien Petretti6mBelgiumFrench (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts

2:45 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 31m

Shorts: Fight the Good Fight

Battles with our enemies, battles with ourselves.

In this Program
Lonely Kingdom
Thomas Southerland16mJapanJapanese (English Subtitles)Documentary Shorts
The Transfer (Die Überstellung)
Michael Grudsky23mGermanyHebrew (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts
All American
Michael Ayjian, Stephen Skeel9mUSAEnglish Documentary Shorts
Operation Commando (Opération Commando)
Jan Czarlewski22mSwitzerlandFrench World Cinema Shorts
Little Warriors
Sam Mirpoorian24mUSAEnglish Documentary Shorts

3:00 PM

The Toby
1h 35m

Hear the Silence (Höre die Stille)

Ed Ehrenberg1h 35mGermanyGerman World Cinema Features
This is the story of the men and women at the time of the German attack on Russia in 1941.

3:30 PM

Sutphin Fountain Room
1h

Filmmaker Panel

Want the opportunity to meet actors and filmmakers and learn about their craft first-hand? On Saturday July 15 join us for an engaging panel discussion.

4:45 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 40m

Shorts: Journey On

Refugees, immigrants, and the journeys that shape a lifetime.

In this Program
No Monsters in Berlin
Kate Holland15mGermanyEnglish, German, Gujarati, Arabic (English Subtitles)American Spectrum Shorts
Refugee
Emily Moore28mUSAWolof, French (English Subtitles)Documentary Shorts
Dr. Diaz
Benoit Desjardins27mCanadaFrench, Spanish (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts
Halim
Werner Fiedler30mAustriaGerman (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts

5:00 PM

The Toby
1h 19m

The Circus (Il Circo)

Gino Pinetti1h 4mItalyItalian (English Subtitles)Documentary Features
Stories about life both inside and outside of the ring, as told by those who call the circus home.
Other Films in this Program
Gardeners of the Forest
Ceylan Carhoglu15mUSAEnglish Documentary Shorts

7:00 PM

The Toby
3h

Lucky

John Carroll Lynch1h 28mUSAEnglish Special Presentation
The spiritual journey of a 90 year old atheist, played by Harry Dean Stanton, and the quirky characters that inhabit his off the map desert town.
Awards Night Film LUCKY and Party

Harry Dean Stanton and David Lynch?!?!? Bingo. Let's party! LUCKY follows the spiritual journey of a 90 year old atheist, played by Harry Dean Stanton, and the quirky characters that inhabit his off the map desert town. Having outlived and outsmoked all of his contemporaries, the fiercely independent Lucky finds himself at the precipice of life, thrust into a journey of self-exploration, leading towards that which is so often unattainable: enlightenment.

July 16, 2017 Sunday

11:45 AM

The Toby
1h 21m

The Race Of Gentlemen

Wayne Gibson1h 2mUSAEnglish Documentary Features
While the world is racing towards new technology these gentlemen are stepping backwards embracing and racing the old style of traditional hot rods.
Other Films in this Program
Deaners
David Garry20mUSAEnglish Documentary Shorts

12:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 20m

The Bullish Farmer

Ken Marsolais1h 20mUSAEnglish Documentary Features
John Ubaldo trades his Wall Street career for life as a farmer. Confronted with Big Ag’s toxic food system, the he becomes a passionate activist.

1:45 PM

The Toby
1h 14m

Mark Twain's Journey to Jerusalem: Dreamland

A.D. Oppenheim1h 14mUSAEnglish Documentary Features
Narrated by Martin Sheen, tells the little known story of Mark Twain as a young reporter taking a bold journey to the Holy Land Jerusalem.

2:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 18m

Shorts: Eatin’ Good

Fabulous meals, insatiable appetites, and a tabletop film feast.

In this Program
Rabbit Blood (Tavsan Kani)
Yagmur Altan5mTurkey(no dialogue) American Spectrum Shorts
Fresh Frozen
Tony Nguyen11mUSAEnglish Documentary Shorts
My Bakery Blossom (Meine Bäckerblume)
Michel Vrinten15mGermanyGerman World Cinema Shorts
The Chop
Lewis Rose17mGBEnglish World Cinema Shorts
Pastries (Pastarelle)
Gianluca Manzetti16mItalyItalian World Cinema Shorts
Sure-Fire
Michael Goldburg16mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts

3:30 PM

The Toby
1h 36m

A Quiet Storm

Jason Affolder1h 36mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Features
A teenage girl from New Orleans is torn between family loyalty and doing what she knows is right after discovering her cousin has become a criminal.

3:45 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 36m

Tuna, Farofa & Spaghetti (Atum, Farofa & Spaghetti)

Riccardo Rossi1h 36mBrazilPortuguese, Italian, French, and Japanese (English Subtitles)Documentary Features
Three Brazilian chefs travel to discover their culinary roots in France, Italy and Japan. A road movie full of flavors and gastronomic stories.

5:30 PM

The Toby
1h 23m

Step

Amanda Lipitz1h 23mUSAEnglish Special Presentation
STEP documents the senior year of a girls' high-school step dance team against the background of inner-city Baltimore.

5:45 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 21m

It's Not the Time of My Life (Ernelláék Farkaséknál)

Szabolcs Hajdu1h 21mHungaryHungarian World Cinema Features
Eszter, her husband, Farkas and their five-year-old son, Bruno are paid an unexpected visit in the middle of the night.

7:30 PM

The Toby
1h 28m

Henry

Philipp Fussenegger53mGermanyGerman World Cinema Features
Henry, a talented but socially inept student, arrives at a boarding school dedicated to teaching music.
Other Films in this Program
Chatterbox
Daniel Arthur Jacobson16mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Superheroes
Volker Petters15mGermanyGerman World Cinema Shorts
Pushed To The Breaking Point
Brandon Mills4mUSAEnglish Documentary Shorts

7:45 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 46m

Midnight Shorts

Scary stories to remind you nothing good happens after midnight.

In this Program
Cry It Out
John Klein26mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Last Call Lenny
Julien Lasseur13mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Buttercup
Jason Neulander6mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Speechless
Dustin Demoret8mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Shop of Eternal Life
Yizhou Xu23mUSAMandarin (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts
MeTube 2: August sings Carmina Burana
Daniel Moshel5mAustria(no dialogue) World Cinema Shorts
Soup (Marak)
Sharon Chetrit27mIsraelHebrew World Cinema Shorts

July 17, 2017 Monday

4:45 PM

The Toby
1h 20m

Signature Move

Jennifer Reeder1h 20mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Features
A comedic and heartfelt look at modern families and the complexities of love in its many forms.

5:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 30m

Shorts: ‘Ship Out

Relationships and all that come with them.

In this Program
Pria
Yudho Aditya20mIndonesiaIndonesian (English Subtitles)American Spectrum Shorts
Texican
Allyson West14mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Something Blue (L'opera Del Bachelor)
Adam Taylor14mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
This Is It
Zac Cooper13mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
The Residue of a Relationship
Brett Chapman15mGBEnglish Documentary Shorts
Next
Elena Brodach7mRussia(no dialog) World Cinema Shorts
#selfie
David M. Lorenz7mGermanyEnglish World Cinema Shorts

6:30 PM

The Toby
2h

48 Hour Film Project: Group A

What kind of film could you create if you were given 48 hours, a character, a prop, and a single line of dialouge? And who would be crazy enough to take on the task? Come find out as we screen films from this year's 48 Hour Film Project. Teams screening during this block: Buffoonery Films - Sync or Swim Faded Fisticuffs - Indemnify Herbert Brothers - The Fourth Degree In Cahoots - The Plumber Introverse Productions - Some Things Don’t Wash Out JELCC - Filicide Open Eye Productions - Fitting In Outtatime Films - Love, Mom Team Number 1 - Tom’s Big Day The Collective Brain - The Tornado Thomas Films - Madigan Ton Rehtar - Chronesthesia

7:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 57m

Pawo

Marvin Litwak1h 57mGermanyEnglish, Tibetan (English Subtitles)World Cinema Features
After the death of his father, young Dorjee realizes what it means to be Tibetan in his own country, which is now called China.

9:00 PM

The Toby
1h 32m

Dead Draw

Brian Klemesrud1h 32mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Features
25 million dollars. 8 safety deposit boxes. A perfect getaway... But someone killed their pilot.

9:30 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 39m

Shorts: Weirded Out

Some of the most wonderful people are the ones who don’t fit into boxes.

In this Program
Yeah, So I've Got This Searing Pain
Chris Ohlson5mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Don't Hang Up the Fucking Phone Curtis
John Yost13mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Der Tunnel
Marc & Christoph Schmidheiny & Daniel11mSwitzerlandGerman (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts
Nicole's Cage
Josef Brandl15mGermanyGerman (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts
Du Blanc À L'âme (White Spirit)
Aude Thuries26mFranceFrench World Cinema Shorts
Forest Of Echoes (Wald Der Echos)
Luz Olivares Capelle30mAustriaGerman (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts

July 18, 2017 Tuesday

5:00 PM

The Toby
1h 1m

Mi Sangre Enarbolada (A Family Love Story)

Luis David Palomino Benitez1h 1mMexicoSpanish (English Subtitles)Documentary Features
There are promises that are impossible to keep. My uncle José made such a promise as a child in 1963 to my mother Ana Luisa.

5:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 22m

Bitch

Csaba Bene Perlenberg1h 22mSwedenEnglish, Hindi, Russian, Swedish (English Subtitles)World Cinema Features
A stray dog from the alleyways of New Delhi finds itself transported to Sweden, where she is thrust into a series of interactions with some pretty colorful people.

6:30 PM

The Toby
2h

48 Hour Film Project: Group B

What kind of film could you create if you were given 48 hours, a character, a prop, and a single line of dialouge? And who would be crazy enough to take on the task? Come find out as we screen films from this year's 48 Hour Film Project. We will announce the award winners following the screening of these films: Amateur Hour Productions - Fresh Start Blue September Films - Rusty Pipes caMEMEra crew - The Final Plunge Disturb the Production - Scratch FairCreekFilms - Synesthesia Manmauji Films - The Detour MUTT - Small Beans RaaenFilms - Social Roulette Short Bus Talking Pictures - Plumber’s Apprentice Team 13 - Vicious Plunge Team Dharma - Knock Knock The Randoms - UnRefined. WeRoll4Reelz - Loose Ends

7:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 40m

Shorts: Journey On

Refugees, immigrants, and the journeys that shape a lifetime.

In this Program
No Monsters in Berlin
Kate Holland15mGermanyEnglish, German, Gujarati, Arabic (English Subtitles)American Spectrum Shorts
Refugee
Emily Moore28mUSAWolof, French (English Subtitles)Documentary Shorts
Dr. Diaz
Benoit Desjardins27mCanadaFrench, Spanish (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts
Halim
Werner Fiedler30mAustriaGerman (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts

9:00 PM

The Toby
1h 35m

King Rat

Henry Johnston1h 35mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Features
A graduating senior befriends his Commencement Speaker in the last few days of college.

9:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 38m

Shorts: It's A Family Affair

They shape us and challenge us. They’re family.

In this Program
secret
Cesa Pledger19mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Cul-De-Sac
Damon Russell15mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Die Badewanne (The Bathtub)
Tim Ellrich13mAustriaGerman World Cinema Shorts
Pregnant Pause
Alice Seabright13mGBEnglish World Cinema Shorts
Backstory
Joschka Laukeninks8mGermanyEnglish World Cinema Shorts
The Fort
Randall Overland16mUSAEnglish World Cinema Shorts
The Arrival
Dawn Luebbe, Jocelyn DeBoer15mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts

July 19, 2017 Wednesday

5:00 PM

The Toby
1h 36m

Tuna, Farofa & Spaghetti (Atum, Farofa & Spaghetti)

Riccardo Rossi1h 36mBrazilPortuguese, Italian, French, and Japanese (English Subtitles)Documentary Features
Three Brazilian chefs travel to discover their culinary roots in France, Italy and Japan. A road movie full of flavors and gastronomic stories.

5:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 36m

Shorts: Who Run the World? Girls.

Stories of female identity, empowerment, and influence.

In this Program
Girl-Hearted (Mädchenseele)
Anne Scheschonk37mGermanyGerman (English Subtitles)Documentary Shorts
Tata
Markus E. Müller22mAustriaSerbian (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts
Iceberg
Mathieu Z'graggen37mFranceFrench (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts

7:00 PM

The Toby
1h 24m

Like Me

Robert Mockler1h 24mUSAEnglish Special Presentation
A reckless loner sets out on a crime spree that she broadcasts on social media. Her journey splinters into a surreal nightmare.
Midnight Feature: Like Me

We've decided to give LIKE ME a second screening at a more reasonable hour!

7:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 14m

Mark Twain's Journey to Jerusalem: Dreamland

A.D. Oppenheim1h 14mUSAEnglish Documentary Features
Narrated by Martin Sheen, tells the little known story of Mark Twain as a young reporter taking a bold journey to the Holy Land Jerusalem.

9:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 28m

Shorts: Cop To It

Testing boundaries and flirting with the long arm of the law.

In this Program
Jimbo
Rodrigo Zanforlin15mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
He Said
Tara Orr15mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
The Kidnapping of a Fish
Philip A Ramos25mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Monday
Dinh Thai19mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Schwerelos (Zero-G)
Jannis Lenz9mAustriaGerman Documentary Short
State of Emergency Motherfucker!
Sébastien Petretti6mBelgiumFrench (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts

9:15 PM

The Toby
1h 21m

The Things We've Seen

Tré Manchester1h 21mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Features
A boy searches for his fugitive father in a town struggling to survive.

July 20, 2017 Thursday

4:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 18m

Shorts: Eatin’ Good

Fabulous meals, insatiable appetites, and a tabletop film feast.

In this Program
Rabbit Blood (Tavsan Kani)
Yagmur Altan5mTurkey(no dialogue) American Spectrum Shorts
Fresh Frozen
Tony Nguyen11mUSAEnglish Documentary Shorts
My Bakery Blossom (Meine Bäckerblume)
Michel Vrinten15mGermanyGerman World Cinema Shorts
The Chop
Lewis Rose17mGBEnglish World Cinema Shorts
Pastries (Pastarelle)
Gianluca Manzetti16mItalyItalian World Cinema Shorts
Sure-Fire
Michael Goldburg16mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts

4:15 PM

The Toby
1h 20m

The Bullish Farmer

Ken Marsolais1h 20mUSAEnglish Documentary Features
John Ubaldo trades his Wall Street career for life as a farmer. Confronted with Big Ag’s toxic food system, the he becomes a passionate activist.

6:00 PM

The Toby
1h 36m

A Quiet Storm

Jason Affolder1h 36mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Features
A teenage girl from New Orleans is torn between family loyalty and doing what she knows is right after discovering her cousin has become a criminal.

6:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 40m

We Are EC: The Untold Story of East Chicago Basketball

Tim Helfen1h 40mUSAEnglish Documentary Features
We Are EC tells the story of East Chicago and its passion for high school basketball. We Are EC is a story of history, heartbreak, and triumph.

8:00 PM

The Toby
1h 30m

Sylvio

Albert Birney1h 21mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Features
It's the story of a small town gorilla, Sylvio, who is stuck in his job at a debt collection agency.
Other Films in this Program
Cold Storage
Thomas Freundlich9mFinlandno dialog World Cinema Shorts

8:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 31m

Shorts: Fight the Good Fight

Battles with our enemies, battles with ourselves.

In this Program
Lonely Kingdom
Thomas Southerland16mJapanJapanese (English Subtitles)Documentary Shorts
The Transfer (Die Überstellung)
Michael Grudsky23mGermanyHebrew (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts
All American
Michael Ayjian, Stephen Skeel9mUSAEnglish Documentary Shorts
Operation Commando (Opération Commando)
Jan Czarlewski22mSwitzerlandFrench World Cinema Shorts
Little Warriors
Sam Mirpoorian24mUSAEnglish Documentary Shorts

10:00 PM

The Toby
1h 43m

Groom's Block (Damat Koğuşu)

İlker Savaşkurt1h 43mTurkeyTurkish (English Subtitles)World Cinema Features
Groom's Block is slang in Turkey for prison sections holding those accused of serious sex crimes. Where men judge each other and lash out justice daily.

10:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 46m

Midnight Shorts

Scary stories to remind you nothing good happens after midnight.

In this Program
Cry It Out
John Klein26mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Last Call Lenny
Julien Lasseur13mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Buttercup
Jason Neulander6mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Speechless
Dustin Demoret8mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Shop of Eternal Life
Yizhou Xu23mUSAMandarin (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts
MeTube 2: August sings Carmina Burana
Daniel Moshel5mAustria(no dialogue) World Cinema Shorts
Soup (Marak)
Sharon Chetrit27mIsraelHebrew World Cinema Shorts

July 21, 2017 Friday

12:00 PM

The Toby
1h 22m

Bitch

Csaba Bene Perlenberg1h 22mSwedenEnglish, Hindi, Russian, Swedish (English Subtitles)World Cinema Features
A stray dog from the alleyways of New Delhi finds itself transported to Sweden, where she is thrust into a series of interactions with some pretty colorful people.

12:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 19m

The Circus (Il Circo)

Gino Pinetti1h 4mItalyItalian (English Subtitles)Documentary Features
Stories about life both inside and outside of the ring, as told by those who call the circus home.
Other Films in this Program
Gardeners of the Forest
Ceylan Carhoglu15mUSAEnglish Documentary Shorts

1:45 PM

The Toby
1h 57m

Pawo

Marvin Litwak1h 57mGermanyEnglish, Tibetan (English Subtitles)World Cinema Features
After the death of his father, young Dorjee realizes what it means to be Tibetan in his own country, which is now called China.

2:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 36m

Shorts: Who Run the World? Girls.

Stories of female identity, empowerment, and influence.

In this Program
Girl-Hearted (Mädchenseele)
Anne Scheschonk37mGermanyGerman (English Subtitles)Documentary Shorts
Tata
Markus E. Müller22mAustriaSerbian (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts
Iceberg
Mathieu Z'graggen37mFranceFrench (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts

4:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 21m

The Race Of Gentlemen

Wayne Gibson1h 2mUSAEnglish Documentary Features
While the world is racing towards new technology these gentlemen are stepping backwards embracing and racing the old style of traditional hot rods.
Other Films in this Program
Deaners
David Garry20mUSAEnglish Documentary Shorts

4:15 PM

The Toby
1h 35m

Hear the Silence (Höre die Stille)

Ed Ehrenberg1h 35mGermanyGerman World Cinema Features
This is the story of the men and women at the time of the German attack on Russia in 1941.

6:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
2h 5m

God Sends Thunder (Kaminari)

Koichiro Sone2h 5mJapanJapanese World Cinema Features
A retired genetic engineer tasks himself with seeing his daughter married to his protégé when a life-threatening illness has intruded into his life.

6:15 PM

The Toby
1h 23m

What Children Do

Dean Peterson1h 23mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Features
A comedy about two estranged sisters who are thrust back into each other's lives by the impending death of their grandmother.

8:15 PM

The Toby
1h 32m

Dead Draw

Brian Klemesrud1h 32mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Features
25 million dollars. 8 safety deposit boxes. A perfect getaway... But someone killed their pilot.

8:30 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 10m

Die Hochzeit (The Wedding)

Sebastian Karl Mayr40mAustriaGerman (English Subtitles)World Cinema Features
Mark, an unemployed photographer around 30 living in Vienna, comes back home to the countryside for his sister’s wedding.
Other Films in this Program
Goldfish (Goldfische)
Facundo V. Scalerandi30mGermanyGerman World Cinema Shorts

10:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 36m

Shorts: Tough Act to Follow

Once you’ve caught the acting bug, it can be hard to leave the stage.

In this Program
Samedi Cinema
Mamadou Dia11mSenegalFulani, Wolof, French (English Subtitles)American Spectrum Shorts
Amateur Hour: The Making of a Film
Collin Stroup20mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Cab Elvis
Andrew Franks11mUSAEnglish Documentary Shorts
The Collection
Adam Roffman12mUSAEnglish Documentary Shorts
The Fine Line (Gvulot)
Dana Lerer27mIsraelHebrew World Cinema Shorts
Princess
Karsten Dahlem17mGermanyGerman (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts

10:15 PM

The Toby
1h 40m

The Transfiguration

Michael O'Shea1h 38mUSAEnglish Special Presentation
When troubled teen Milo, who has a fascination with vampire lore, meets the equally alienated Sophie, the two form a bond that begins to blur Milo's fantasy into reality.

July 22, 2017 Saturday

11:15 AM

The Toby
1h 21m

It's Not the Time of My Life (Ernelláék Farkaséknál)

Szabolcs Hajdu1h 21mHungaryHungarian World Cinema Features
Eszter, her husband, Farkas and their five-year-old son, Bruno are paid an unexpected visit in the middle of the night.

11:30 AM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 39m

Shorts: Weirded Out

Some of the most wonderful people are the ones who don’t fit into boxes.

In this Program
Yeah, So I've Got This Searing Pain
Chris Ohlson5mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Don't Hang Up the Fucking Phone Curtis
John Yost13mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Der Tunnel
Marc & Christoph Schmidheiny & Daniel11mSwitzerlandGerman (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts
Nicole's Cage
Josef Brandl15mGermanyGerman (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts
Du Blanc À L'âme (White Spirit)
Aude Thuries26mFranceFrench World Cinema Shorts
Forest Of Echoes (Wald Der Echos)
Luz Olivares Capelle30mAustriaGerman (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts

1:15 PM

The Toby
1h 26m

Jökullinn logar (Inside a Volcano - The Rise of Icelandic Football)

Saevar Gudmundsson1h 26mIcelandIcelandic Documentary Features
Ever since they were kids practicing in the snow in Iceland, they were told they would never play in a major football tournament.

1:30 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 35m

King Rat

Henry Johnston1h 35mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Features
A graduating senior befriends his Commencement Speaker in the last few days of college.

3:15 PM

The Toby
1h 21m

The Things We've Seen

Tré Manchester1h 21mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Features
A boy searches for his fugitive father in a town struggling to survive.

3:30 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 28m

Henry

Philipp Fussenegger53mGermanyGerman World Cinema Features
Henry, a talented but socially inept student, arrives at a boarding school dedicated to teaching music.
Other Films in this Program
Chatterbox
Daniel Arthur Jacobson16mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Superheroes
Volker Petters15mGermanyGerman World Cinema Shorts
Pushed To The Breaking Point
Brandon Mills4mUSAEnglish Documentary Shorts

5:00 PM

The Toby
1h 22m

The Narcissists

Quincy Rose1h 22mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Features
Oliver and Cassi spend the day meandering NYC, each with their respective best friends, trying to decide whether or not they should stay together.

5:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 37m

Shorts: Getting Past It

The bridges we build that connect our history with our future.

In this Program
I'm in Here
Willy Berliner12mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Scrap Dolls
Aude Cuenod14mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
New Neighbors
E.G. Bailey10mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
The Fourth Kingdom
Alex Lora Cercos, Adan Aliaga15mUSAEnglish, Spanish (English Subtitles)Documentary Shorts
Everything Is One Thing
Emilie and Sarah Barbault20mFranceEnglish, French (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts
Jamie
Christopher Manning10mGBEnglish World Cinema Shorts
Hattie Goes Cruising
Konstantin Bock18mUSAEnglish Documentary Shorts

7:00 PM

The Toby
3h

Patti Cake$

Geremy Jasper1h 48mUSAEnglish Special Presentation
Aspiring rapper Patricia Dombrowski, a.k.a. Killa P, a.k.a. Patti Cake$ is fighting an unlikely quest for glory in her downtrodden hometown in New Jersey.

July 23, 2017 Sunday

11:00 AM

The Toby
2h 35m

Best Of World Cinema

This is our juried award winning short and feature in the World Cinema category. Following PAWO we will also show THE TRANSFER, which is the winner of the Year of Vonnegut Common Decency Award.

In this Program
Nicole's Cage
Josef Brandl15mGermanyGerman (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts
Pawo
Marvin Litwak1h 57mGermanyEnglish, Tibetan (English Subtitles)World Cinema Features
The Transfer (Die Überstellung)
Michael Grudsky23mGermanyHebrew (English Subtitles)World Cinema Shorts

11:30 AM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 53m

Best of Hoosier Lens

This is our juried award winning short and feature that qualify for our Hoosier Lens recognition. NEW NEIGHBORS was also nominated for the Year of Vonnegut Common Decency Award, along with the third short included in this block, LITTLE WARRIORS.

In this Program
New Neighbors
E.G. Bailey10mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Signature Move
Jennifer Reeder1h 20mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Features
Little Warriors
Sam Mirpoorian24mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts

1:45 PM

The Toby
1h 39m

Best Of American Spectrum

This is our juried award winning short and feature in the American Spectrum category.

In this Program
Monday
Dinh Thai19mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
Signature Move
Jennifer Reeder1h 20mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Features

2:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 15m

Best of 48 Hour Film Project

Each of these award winning 48 Hour Film Project films will be shown once: First Place Overall: Sync or Swim (Buffoonery Films) Second Place Overall: Knock Knock (Team Dharma) Third Place Overall: The Tornado (The Collective Brain) Audience Award, Group B: Social Roulette (Raaen Films) Audience Award, Group A: The Tornado (The Collective Brain) Best Acting (ensemble): The Tornado (The Collective Brain) Best Actor (individual): Andrea Taylor, Sync or Swim (Buffoonery Films) Best Cinematography: Knock Knock (Team Dharma) Best Costumes: Sync or Swim (Buffoonery Films) Best Directing: Vicious Plunge (Team 13) Best Sound Design: Fitting In (Open Eye Productions) Best Special Effects: The Tornado (The Collective Brain) Best Writing: The Fourth Degree (Herbert Brothers) Best Use of Character: TOM’s Big Day (Team Number 1) Best Use of Line of Dialogue: Some Things Don’t Wash Out (Introverse Productions) Best Use of Prop: Some Things Don’t Wash Out (Introverse Productions)

4:30 PM

The Toby
1h 51m

Best of Documentary

This is our juried award winning short and feature in the Documentary category.

In this Program
Girl-Hearted (Mädchenseele)
Anne Scheschonk37mGermanyGerman (English Subtitles)Documentary Shorts
Mark Twain's Journey to Jerusalem: Dreamland
A.D. Oppenheim1h 14mUSAEnglish Documentary Features

5:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 58m

Audience Award

Our Audience Award winning feature and short will be announced at our closing night event on July 22.

In this Program
Little Warriors
Sam Mirpoorian24mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts
King Rat
Henry Johnston1h 35mUSAEnglish American Spectrum Shorts