Schedule

July 14, 2016 Thursday

7:00 PM

The Toby
2h 30m

Little Men

Ira Sachs | 1h 25m | USA | English | Special Presentation
When 13-year-old Jake's grandfather dies, his family moves back into its old Brooklyn home. There, Jake befriends Tony, whose single Chilean mother runs the shop downstairs.
Opening Night Film LITTLE MEN and After Party

Come for the movie, stay for a live Skype Q&A with director Ira Sachs, and then join the fun at the official after-party. Our opening night festivities are presented by the fine folks at Just Pop In!

July 15, 2016 Friday

10:45 AM

The Toby
1h 34m

Treppe Aufwärts

Mia Maariel Meyer | 1h 34m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Features
A three generation story about the fateful past of the grandfather and its dysfunctional impact on the life of his son and grandson.

11:00 AM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 23m

Creep Up

Strange shorts you won't soon forget.

Films in this Program
Greener Grass
Paul Briganti | 15m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
Roadside Assistance
Bears Fonte | 8m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short
Clownz
Konstantin Koewius | 27m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Homeful Bliss (Het Geluk)
Jan Van Dyck | 15m | Belgium | Dutch (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Sânge
Percival Argüero | 19m | Mexico | Spanish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short

12:45 PM

The Toby
1h 13m

Do Not Resist

Craig Atkinson | 1h 13m | USA | English | Documentary Feature
A rare glimpse into the increasingly disturbing realities of American police culture.

1:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 27m

War Stories

Conflict, combat, and the ways they shape us.

Films in this Program
Almost Home
BJ Golnick | 15m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
Birthday
Chris King | 13m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
Mine
Nick Dixon | 13m | USA | Arabic (English Subtitles) | American Spectrum Short
Thank You, John
Dustin Lowman | 28m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short
Home
Daniel Mulloy | 20m | Kosovo | English | World Cinema Short

2:30 PM

The Toby
1h 41m

Ruido Rosa (Pink Noise)

Roberto Flores Prieto | 1h 41m | Colombia | Spanish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Feature
A housekeeper of a cheap hotel and a radio repairman, discover that love is ageless, under the torrential rain that flooded Barranquilla's downtown.

3:30 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 23m

Crime & Crime Again

Scenes from life on the wrong side of the law.

Films in this Program
It Has To Be You
Conrad Rothbaum | 13m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
La última noche de Silverio Cruz (The Last Night of Silverio Cruz)
Julian Stubbs | 16m | Mexico | Spanish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Alles Wird Gut (Everything Will Be Okay)
Patrick Vollrath | 30m | Austria | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Ernestine & Kit
Simon Bird | 11m | GB | English | World Cinema Short
The Lipiński
Nate Townsend | 13m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short

4:45 PM

The Toby
1h 32m

Command and Control

Robert Kenner | 1h 32m | USA | English | Documentary Feature
An exploration of the long-hidden accidents, near misses, and high stakes connected to America’s nuclear weapons program.

5:45 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 21m

Family Values

In life's twists and turns, it's all relative.

Films in this Program
Die Kunst, Meine Familie und Ich (About Art, my Family and Me)
Johannes Bachmann | 16m | Switzerland | English | Documentary Short
La Canción Del Abuelo (The Grandpa's Song)
Carlos Alcazar | 17m | Mexico | Spanish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Mil Capas (Layers)
Tess Anastasia Fernández | 18m | Mexico | Spanish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Oak Leaves
Paulina Rosas | 30m | Mexico | Spanish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short

6:45 PM

The Toby
1h 20m

West Coast

Benjamin Weill | 1h 20m | France | French (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Feature
Four french teenagers in a small town are sure to be real West Coast gangstas. They're gonna live their crazy last expedition. They will grow and learn.

8:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 15m

The Babymooners

Shaina Feinberg | 1h 15m | USA | English | American Spectrum Feature
A mellow drama about a late-blooming New Yorker's anxious and surreal journey into motherhood.

10:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 26m

WTF?!

Some time with the things that make you go hmm.

Films in this Program
The Brief, Existential Crisis of a Young Underwear Model
Brett and Drew Checkelsky | 12m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
Forgiving Chris Brown
Marquette Jones | 12m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
Soy Chingon aka I'm A Badass
Nic Santana | 9m | USA | English, Spanish (English Subtitles) | Documentary Short
B.
Kai Staenicke | 15m | Germany | (none) | World Cinema Short
Sexo Limpio (Clean Sex)
María Conchita Díaz | 14m | Mexico | Spanish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
What Happens In Your Brain if You See a German Word Like...?
Zora Rux | 5m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Zéro m2
Matthieu Landour | 19m | France | French (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short

July 16, 2016 Saturday

11:00 AM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 26m

A Good Sport

A little fun, a little competition, a lot of exertion.

Films in this Program
The Honeys and Bears
Veena Rao | 4m | USA | English | Documentary Short
Not Pictured
Tucker Gragg | 21m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short
Running Big
David Gossard | 47m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short
Suspendu
Elie Grappe | 15m | Switzerland | French (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short

11:00 AM

The Toby
1h 28m

The Invisible Patients

Patrick O'Connor | 1h 28m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Feature
A nurse practitioner strives to preserve the well-being and humanity of frail homebound patients who live on the outer edges of our healthcare system.

1:00 PM

The Toby
58m

70 Acres in Chicago: Cabrini Green

Ronit Bezalel | 58m | USA | English (English Subtitles) | Hoosier Lens Feature
Tells the volatile story of this hotly contested patch of land, while looking unflinchingly at race, class, and who has the right to live in the city.

1:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 18m

Body Language

From head to toe, this is where things get corporeal.

Films in this Program
Frontman
Matthew Gentile | 19m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
Love Comes Later
Sonejuhi Sinha | 10m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
Ich Sehe Was, Was Du Nicht Siehst (I Spy With My Little Eye)
Vivien Hartmann | 34m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | Documentary Short
Otis
Matthew Levandoski | 4m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short
The Dean Scream
Bryan Storkel | 11m | USA | English | Documentary Short

2:45 PM

The Toby
1h 30m

Nakom

Kelly Daniela Norris | 1h 30m | Ghana | Kusaal, English (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Feature
In this intimate narrative from Ghana, a talented student must return to his home village after his father's death to fight for his family's survival.

3:30 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 30m

Giggle Fits

Just sit back and laugh.

Films in this Program
First Time
Steve Summers | 7m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
The Poets
Sean Gannet | 8m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
Bacon & God's Wrath
Sol Friedman | 9m | Canada | English | Documentary Short
I Am Walker
Arthur Franck | 24m | Finland | English, Finnish (English Subtitles) | Documentary Short
King of Baskets
Brandon Walsh | 15m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short
Wifey Redux
Robert McKeon | 23m | Ireland | English | World Cinema Short
Rye Manhattan
Michael Goldburg | 7m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short

4:45 PM

The Toby
1h 38m

Search Engines

Russell Brown | 1h 38m | USA | English | American Spectrum Feature
A family is put to the test when mysterious circumstances force them to survive the annual American Thanksgiving holiday without their cell phones.

5:00 PM

Sutphin Fountain Room
1h

Filmmaker Panel

Want the opportunity to meet actors and filmmakers and learn about their craft first-hand? On Saturday July 16 join us for an engaging panel discussion.

5:45 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 5m

K2 and the Invisible Footmen

Iara Lee | 55m | Pakistan | English | Documentary Feature
A chronicling of the plight of the unsung heroes, the indigenous porters of majestic K2, the earth’s second-highest peak.
Other Films in this Program
Am Fenster (Two Windows)
Tim Ullrich, Leonhard Kaufman | 11m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short

7:00 PM

The Toby
4h 30m

Black Mountain Poets

Jamie Adams | 1h 30m | GB | English | World Cinema Feature
Two professional con artist sisters go on the run and take the identities of The Wilding Sisters, guests of a poetry retreat in the Black Mountains.
Awards Night Film BLACK MOUNTAIN POETS, Presentation, and Party

Awards Night is presented by Bandy Carroll Hellige!

July 17, 2016 Sunday

11:00 AM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 21m

A Friend Indeed

Whatever happens, they're there for each other.

Films in this Program
Crossing
Inbar Horesh | 40m | Israel | Hebrew, Arabic, English (English Subtitles) | Documentary Short
Tierra Caliente
Alvaro D. Ruiz | 22m | Colombia | Spanish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Am Strand (On The Beach)
Nele Mueller-Stöfen | 19m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short

11:30 AM

The Toby
1h 18m

The Girl's House (Khaneye Dokhtar)

Shahram Shah Hosseini | 1h 18m | Iran | Persian (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Feature
Tomorrow is Samira's wedding ceremony and Bahar and Parisa are shopping excitedly. But at night somebody calls and tells them that the bride is dead.

1:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 30m

Always On My Mind

Letting the psyche take the driver's seat.

Films in this Program
Remember When
Swati Srivastava | 24m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
The Boatman
Zack Godshall | 14m | USA | English | Documentary Short
Hollis Treasures
R. Todd Campbell | 12m | USA | English | Documentary Short
Gleichgewicht (Keeping Balance)
Bernhard Wenger | 6m | Austria | German (English Subtitles) | Documentary Short
Spectrum: A Story of the Mind
Jill Jones | 24m | USA | English | Documentary Short
Circle
Alexander Heringer | 12m | Germany | (none) | World Cinema Short

1:15 PM

The Toby
1h 30m

West of Her

Ethan Warren | 1h 30m | USA | English | American Spectrum Feature
Two strangers participate in a mysterious project, but as their connection deepens to romance, they must choose between the work and a future together.

3:30 PM

The Toby
1h 38m

Insatiable: The Homaro Cantu Story

Brett Schwartz | 1h 38m | USA | English | Documentary Feature
Chef and inventor Homaro Cantu takes you on a dizzying and thrilling in a story that moves from redemption and inspiration to tragedy and back again.

3:30 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 22m

Sci of Relief

Painting a picture of an imagined future.

Films in this Program
All Your Favorite Shows!
Danny Madden | 5m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
Cain's Shadow (L'Ombra di Caino)
Antonio De Palo | 30m | Italy | Italian (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Inferno
Rico Mahel | 17m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Kryo
Christoph Heimer | 30m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short

5:45 PM

The Toby
1h 34m

Treppe Aufwärts

Mia Maariel Meyer | 1h 34m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Features
A three generation story about the fateful past of the grandfather and its dysfunctional impact on the life of his son and grandson.

5:45 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 19m

And Justice For All

Inside the fight to give voice to the voiceless.

Films in this Program
Tagelöhner Syndrom (Work For One Day)
Rita Bakacs | 29m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | Documentary Short
Dastaar
Javian Le | 10m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
War of Space | Human/Elephant Conflict in the Maasai Mara
Matt Mays | 6m | Kenya | English (English Subtitles) | Hoosier Lens Short
Ausstieg Rechts (Exit Right)
Rupert Höller, Bernhard Wenger | 7m | Austria | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Boat People
Paul Meschùh | 28m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short

7:45 PM

The Toby
1h 26m

Almosting It

Will von Tagen | 1h 26m | USA | English | American Spectrum Feature
With the help of a retirement home playboy (Lee Majors), a young sci-fi writer works to get his act together with three very different women.

8:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 19m

Souled Out

Making a space for matters of the spirit.

Films in this Program
Undertaker
Brenton Oechsle | 3m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short
3000
Antonis Tsonis | 20m | Australia | Greek (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Aire (Air)
Kami García | 17m | Mexico | Spanish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Long Live Stefaan (Lang Leve Stefaan)
Kwok Kuen Chow | 13m | Belgium | English (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Am Fenster (Two Windows)
Tim Ullrich, Leonhard Kaufman | 11m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
La Douleur (The Pain)
Ali Asgari | 16m | France | Kurdish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short

July 18, 2016 Monday

1:30 PM

The Toby
1h 23m

Not Me

David Redish | 1h 23m | USA | English | American Spectrum Feature
A real and raw story of addiction, denial, and recovery told by 8 different people as they discuss the heroin and meth epidemic in suburbia.

1:45 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 25m

SHU-DE! (LET'S GO!)

Michael R Faulkner | 1h 25m | USA | English, Russian, Tuvan (English Subtitles) | Documentary Feature
Music is language and wild sounds abound as beatboxer, Shodekeh, embarks on an extraordinary journey through the remote Republic of Tuva in Siberia.

3:30 PM

The Toby
1h 5m

K2 and the Invisible Footmen

Iara Lee | 55m | Pakistan | English | Documentary Feature
A chronicling of the plight of the unsung heroes, the indigenous porters of majestic K2, the earth’s second-highest peak.
Other Films in this Program
Am Fenster (Two Windows)
Tim Ullrich, Leonhard Kaufman | 11m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short

4:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 21m

A Friend Indeed

Whatever happens, they're there for each other.

Films in this Program
Crossing
Inbar Horesh | 40m | Israel | Hebrew, Arabic, English (English Subtitles) | Documentary Short
Tierra Caliente
Alvaro D. Ruiz | 22m | Colombia | Spanish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Am Strand (On The Beach)
Nele Mueller-Stöfen | 19m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short

5:00 PM

The Toby
1h 29m

Elsewhere, NY

Jeffrey P. Nesker | 1h 29m | Canada | English | World Cinema Feature
Sex, love and drama in the heady world of Elsewhere, NY.

6:30 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 35m

My Good Man's Gone

Nick Citton | 1h 35m | Canada | English | American Spectrum Feature
Joni and Wes have always locked horns over the events of their childhood. But when their father dies, they have to re-frame the stories of their lives.

7:00 PM

The Toby
2h

48 Hour Film Project: Group A

What kind of film could you create if you were given 48 hours, a character, a prop, and a single line of dialouge? And who would be crazy enough to take on the task? Come find out as we screen films from this year's 48 Hour Film Project. Teams screening during this block: B-Unit, Bertha Productions, Buffoonery Films, Canned Rose Studios, Critical Juncture #16, Dinosaur Riders, FireMonkeys@LDR Studios, In Cahoots, Manmauji Films, Paradox, Raaen Films, Raven's Nest Productions, RSDigital, Short Strawteam Berry Cake Productions, The Collective Brain

9:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 20m

The Anthropologist

Daniel Miller | 1h 20m | USA | English, Russian, Sakha, Kiribati, Spanish, Quechu (English Subtitles) | Documentary Feature
As her mother studies the impact of climate change on indigenous communities, an American teenager reconsiders the fate of humanity.

9:15 PM

The Toby
1h 45m

Reparation

Kyle Ham | 1h 45m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Feature
A troubled Air Force Veteran finds clues to his lost memories in his daughter's art, while confronted by a stranger looking for his own answers.

July 19, 2016 Tuesday

1:15 PM

The Toby
1h 34m

High Cotton

Ken Horstmann | 1h 34m | USA | English | American Spectrum Feature
A British misfit and a southern man-child seek a peaceful life of crime in the deep south until violence forces them to find a new way to come up.

1:30 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 12m

Target Fascination

Dominic Pelosi | 1h 12m | Australia | English | World Cinema Feature
A family attempt to connect with the murderer of their daughter after he's spent 20 years in prison for the crime.

3:15 PM

The Toby
1h 11m

A Sicilian Dream

Philip Walsh | 1h 11m | GB | English, Italian (English Subtitles) | Documentary Feature
A documentary about the Targa Florio, the longest-running mountain road race in the world that is too dangerous to run today.

3:30 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 30m

Always On My Mind

Letting the psyche take the driver's seat.

Films in this Program
Remember When
Swati Srivastava | 24m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
The Boatman
Zack Godshall | 14m | USA | English | Documentary Short
Hollis Treasures
R. Todd Campbell | 12m | USA | English | Documentary Short
Gleichgewicht (Keeping Balance)
Bernhard Wenger | 6m | Austria | German (English Subtitles) | Documentary Short
Spectrum: A Story of the Mind
Jill Jones | 24m | USA | English | Documentary Short
Circle
Alexander Heringer | 12m | Germany | (none) | World Cinema Short

5:00 PM

The Toby
1h 30m

West of Her

Ethan Warren | 1h 30m | USA | English | American Spectrum Feature
Two strangers participate in a mysterious project, but as their connection deepens to romance, they must choose between the work and a future together.

5:45 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 3m

Plástico (Plastic)

Ricardo Soto | 1h 3m | Mexico | English | World Cinema Feature
In adulthood, Ana and Leo, two siblings are unable to escape from a feeling of living a disposable, plastic life.

7:00 PM

The Toby
2h

48 Hour Film Project: Group B

What kind of film could you create if you were given 48 hours, a character, a prop, and a single line of dialouge? And who would be crazy enough to take on the task? Come find out as we screen films from this year's 48 Hour Film Project. Teams screening during this block: Raving Lunatic Show, Blue September Films, Disturb the Production, Fair Creek Films, Fierce Little Bird Productions, Herbert Brothers, JumpCuts, MUTT, ParaCinema, SonderVision Productions, Sriracha and Noodles, Team Dharma

7:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 17m

Empty Space

James Choi | 1h 17m | USA | English | American Spectrum Feature
Tom, an overweight young man, attempting to bury the years of being bullied meets a blind girl named Lilly who shows him how to be accepted and loved.

9:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 22m

Sci of Relief

Painting a picture of an imagined future.

Films in this Program
All Your Favorite Shows!
Danny Madden | 5m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
Cain's Shadow (L'Ombra di Caino)
Antonio De Palo | 30m | Italy | Italian (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Inferno
Rico Mahel | 17m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Kryo
Christoph Heimer | 30m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short

9:15 PM

The Toby
1h 14m

UNDER THE BRIDGE: The Criminalization of Homelessness

Don Sawyer | 1h 14m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Feature
A documentary about one summer in Indianapolis, a tent city under a bridge, and the criminalization of homelessness.

July 20, 2016 Wednesday

11:00 AM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 19m

Souled Out

Making a space for matters of the spirit.

Films in this Program
Undertaker
Brenton Oechsle | 3m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short
3000
Antonis Tsonis | 20m | Australia | Greek (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Aire (Air)
Kami García | 17m | Mexico | Spanish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Long Live Stefaan (Lang Leve Stefaan)
Kwok Kuen Chow | 13m | Belgium | English (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Am Fenster (Two Windows)
Tim Ullrich, Leonhard Kaufman | 11m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
La Douleur (The Pain)
Ali Asgari | 16m | France | Kurdish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short

11:15 AM

The Toby
1h 41m

Ruido Rosa (Pink Noise)

Roberto Flores Prieto | 1h 41m | Colombia | Spanish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Feature
A housekeeper of a cheap hotel and a radio repairman, discover that love is ageless, under the torrential rain that flooded Barranquilla's downtown.

1:15 PM

The Toby
1h 15m

The Babymooners

Shaina Feinberg | 1h 15m | USA | English | American Spectrum Feature
A mellow drama about a late-blooming New Yorker's anxious and surreal journey into motherhood.

1:30 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 30m

Giggle Fits

Just sit back and laugh.

Films in this Program
First Time
Steve Summers | 7m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
The Poets
Sean Gannet | 8m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
Bacon & God's Wrath
Sol Friedman | 9m | Canada | English | Documentary Short
I Am Walker
Arthur Franck | 24m | Finland | English, Finnish (English Subtitles) | Documentary Short
King of Baskets
Brandon Walsh | 15m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short
Wifey Redux
Robert McKeon | 23m | Ireland | English | World Cinema Short
Rye Manhattan
Michael Goldburg | 7m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short

3:00 PM

The Toby
1h 30m

Nakom

Kelly Daniela Norris | 1h 30m | Ghana | Kusaal, English (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Feature
In this intimate narrative from Ghana, a talented student must return to his home village after his father's death to fight for his family's survival.

4:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 38m

Search Engines

Russell Brown | 1h 38m | USA | English | American Spectrum Feature
A family is put to the test when mysterious circumstances force them to survive the annual American Thanksgiving holiday without their cell phones.

4:45 PM

The Toby
1h 35m

My Good Man's Gone

Nick Citton | 1h 35m | Canada | English | American Spectrum Feature
Joni and Wes have always locked horns over the events of their childhood. But when their father dies, they have to re-frame the stories of their lives.

6:30 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 23m

Creep Up

Strange shorts you won't soon forget.

Films in this Program
Greener Grass
Paul Briganti | 15m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
Roadside Assistance
Bears Fonte | 8m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short
Clownz
Konstantin Koewius | 27m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Homeful Bliss (Het Geluk)
Jan Van Dyck | 15m | Belgium | Dutch (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Sânge
Percival Argüero | 19m | Mexico | Spanish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short

7:00 PM

The Toby
1h 27m

Special Hoosier Shorts Block

Here in Indiana, we're long on charm. And kindness. And humidity. But it's our shorts that really shine. These short films were grown, filmed, dreamed or situated here in the Hoosier State.

Films in this Program
Not Pictured
Tucker Gragg | 21m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short
Undertaker
Brenton Oechsle | 3m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short
War of Space | Human/Elephant Conflict in the Maasai Mara
Matt Mays | 6m | Kenya | English (English Subtitles) | Hoosier Lens Short
Rye Manhattan
Michael Goldburg | 7m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short
Otis
Matthew Levandoski | 4m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short
Running Big
David Gossard | 47m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short

9:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 29m

Baby Bump

Kuba Czekaj | 1h 29m | Poland | Polish, English (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Feature
11-year-old Mickey House deals with growing up as reality and imagination come together in a toxic mix.

9:15 PM

The Toby
1h 18m

All the Wrong Friends

Mark Kerins | 1h 18m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Feature
A darkly comedic thriller about a group of high school friends on a road trip, who begin to turn on one another when they try to cover up a murder.

July 21, 2016 Thursday

11:00 AM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 20m

The Anthropologist

Daniel Miller | 1h 20m | USA | English, Russian, Sakha, Kiribati, Spanish, Quechu (English Subtitles) | Documentary Feature
As her mother studies the impact of climate change on indigenous communities, an American teenager reconsiders the fate of humanity.

11:15 AM

The Toby
1h 3m

Plástico (Plastic)

Ricardo Soto | 1h 3m | Mexico | English | World Cinema Feature
In adulthood, Ana and Leo, two siblings are unable to escape from a feeling of living a disposable, plastic life.

12:45 PM

The Toby
1h 45m

Reparation

Kyle Ham | 1h 45m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Feature
A troubled Air Force Veteran finds clues to his lost memories in his daughter's art, while confronted by a stranger looking for his own answers.

12:45 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 27m

War Stories

Conflict, combat, and the ways they shape us.

Films in this Program
Almost Home
BJ Golnick | 15m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
Birthday
Chris King | 13m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
Mine
Nick Dixon | 13m | USA | Arabic (English Subtitles) | American Spectrum Short
Thank You, John
Dustin Lowman | 28m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short
Home
Daniel Mulloy | 20m | Kosovo | English | World Cinema Short

3:00 PM

The Toby
1h 32m

Command and Control

Robert Kenner | 1h 32m | USA | English | Documentary Feature
An exploration of the long-hidden accidents, near misses, and high stakes connected to America’s nuclear weapons program.

3:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 26m

A Good Sport

A little fun, a little competition, a lot of exertion.

Films in this Program
The Honeys and Bears
Veena Rao | 4m | USA | English | Documentary Short
Not Pictured
Tucker Gragg | 21m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short
Running Big
David Gossard | 47m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short
Suspendu
Elie Grappe | 15m | Switzerland | French (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short

5:00 PM

The Toby
1h 20m

West Coast

Benjamin Weill | 1h 20m | France | French (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Feature
Four french teenagers in a small town are sure to be real West Coast gangstas. They're gonna live their crazy last expedition. They will grow and learn.

5:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 25m

SHU-DE! (LET'S GO!)

Michael R Faulkner | 1h 25m | USA | English, Russian, Tuvan (English Subtitles) | Documentary Feature
Music is language and wild sounds abound as beatboxer, Shodekeh, embarks on an extraordinary journey through the remote Republic of Tuva in Siberia.

7:00 PM

The Toby
1h 28m

The Invisible Patients

Patrick O'Connor | 1h 28m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Feature
A nurse practitioner strives to preserve the well-being and humanity of frail homebound patients who live on the outer edges of our healthcare system.

7:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 30m

Black Mountain Poets

Jamie Adams | 1h 30m | GB | English | World Cinema Feature
Two professional con artist sisters go on the run and take the identities of The Wilding Sisters, guests of a poetry retreat in the Black Mountains.

9:15 PM

The Toby
1h 34m

High Cotton

Ken Horstmann | 1h 34m | USA | English | American Spectrum Feature
A British misfit and a southern man-child seek a peaceful life of crime in the deep south until violence forces them to find a new way to come up.

9:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 19m

And Justice For All

Inside the fight to give voice to the voiceless.

Films in this Program
Tagelöhner Syndrom (Work For One Day)
Rita Bakacs | 29m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | Documentary Short
Dastaar
Javian Le | 10m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
War of Space | Human/Elephant Conflict in the Maasai Mara
Matt Mays | 6m | Kenya | English (English Subtitles) | Hoosier Lens Short
Ausstieg Rechts (Exit Right)
Rupert Höller, Bernhard Wenger | 7m | Austria | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Boat People
Paul Meschùh | 28m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short

July 22, 2016 Friday

11:00 AM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 21m

Family Values

In life's twists and turns, it's all relative.

Films in this Program
Die Kunst, Meine Familie und Ich (About Art, my Family and Me)
Johannes Bachmann | 16m | Switzerland | English | Documentary Short
La Canción Del Abuelo (The Grandpa's Song)
Carlos Alcazar | 17m | Mexico | Spanish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Mil Capas (Layers)
Tess Anastasia Fernández | 18m | Mexico | Spanish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Oak Leaves
Paulina Rosas | 30m | Mexico | Spanish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short

11:00 AM

The Toby
1h 17m

Empty Space

James Choi | 1h 17m | USA | English | American Spectrum Feature
Tom, an overweight young man, attempting to bury the years of being bullied meets a blind girl named Lilly who shows him how to be accepted and loved.

1:00 PM

The Toby
1h 38m

Insatiable: The Homaro Cantu Story

Brett Schwartz | 1h 38m | USA | English | Documentary Feature
Chef and inventor Homaro Cantu takes you on a dizzying and thrilling in a story that moves from redemption and inspiration to tragedy and back again.

1:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 29m

Baby Bump

Kuba Czekaj | 1h 29m | Poland | Polish, English (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Feature
11-year-old Mickey House deals with growing up as reality and imagination come together in a toxic mix.

3:15 PM

The Toby
1h 18m

The Girl's House (Khaneye Dokhtar)

Shahram Shah Hosseini | 1h 18m | Iran | Persian (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Feature
Tomorrow is Samira's wedding ceremony and Bahar and Parisa are shopping excitedly. But at night somebody calls and tells them that the bride is dead.

3:45 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
58m

70 Acres in Chicago: Cabrini Green

Ronit Bezalel | 58m | USA | English (English Subtitles) | Hoosier Lens Feature
Tells the volatile story of this hotly contested patch of land, while looking unflinchingly at race, class, and who has the right to live in the city.

5:00 PM

The Toby
1h 18m

All the Wrong Friends

Mark Kerins | 1h 18m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Feature
A darkly comedic thriller about a group of high school friends on a road trip, who begin to turn on one another when they try to cover up a murder.

6:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 23m

Crime & Crime Again

Scenes from life on the wrong side of the law.

Films in this Program
It Has To Be You
Conrad Rothbaum | 13m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
La última noche de Silverio Cruz (The Last Night of Silverio Cruz)
Julian Stubbs | 16m | Mexico | Spanish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Alles Wird Gut (Everything Will Be Okay)
Patrick Vollrath | 30m | Austria | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Ernestine & Kit
Simon Bird | 11m | GB | English | World Cinema Short
The Lipiński
Nate Townsend | 13m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short

7:00 PM

The Toby
1h 42m

Hell Or High Water

David Mackenzie | 1h 42m | USA | English | Special Presentation
A divorced dad and his ex-con brother resort to a desperate scheme in order to save their family's farm in West Texas.

8:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 12m

Target Fascination

Dominic Pelosi | 1h 12m | Australia | English | World Cinema Feature
A family attempt to connect with the murderer of their daughter after he's spent 20 years in prison for the crime.

July 23, 2016 Saturday

11:00 AM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 29m

Elsewhere, NY

Jeffrey P. Nesker | 1h 29m | Canada | English | World Cinema Feature
Sex, love and drama in the heady world of Elsewhere, NY.

11:30 AM

The Toby
1h 23m

Not Me

David Redish | 1h 23m | USA | English | American Spectrum Feature
A real and raw story of addiction, denial, and recovery told by 8 different people as they discuss the heroin and meth epidemic in suburbia.

1:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 26m

WTF?!

Some time with the things that make you go hmm.

Films in this Program
The Brief, Existential Crisis of a Young Underwear Model
Brett and Drew Checkelsky | 12m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
Forgiving Chris Brown
Marquette Jones | 12m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
Soy Chingon aka I'm A Badass
Nic Santana | 9m | USA | English, Spanish (English Subtitles) | Documentary Short
B.
Kai Staenicke | 15m | Germany | (none) | World Cinema Short
Sexo Limpio (Clean Sex)
María Conchita Díaz | 14m | Mexico | Spanish (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
What Happens In Your Brain if You See a German Word Like...?
Zora Rux | 5m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
Zéro m2
Matthieu Landour | 19m | France | French (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short

1:15 PM

The Toby
1h 13m

Do Not Resist

Craig Atkinson | 1h 13m | USA | English | Documentary Feature
A rare glimpse into the increasingly disturbing realities of American police culture.

3:00 PM

The Toby
1h 26m

Almosting It

Will von Tagen | 1h 26m | USA | English | American Spectrum Feature
With the help of a retirement home playboy (Lee Majors), a young sci-fi writer works to get his act together with three very different women.

3:15 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 11m

A Sicilian Dream

Philip Walsh | 1h 11m | GB | English, Italian (English Subtitles) | Documentary Feature
A documentary about the Targa Florio, the longest-running mountain road race in the world that is too dangerous to run today.

5:00 PM

The Toby
1h 14m

UNDER THE BRIDGE: The Criminalization of Homelessness

Don Sawyer | 1h 14m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Feature
A documentary about one summer in Indianapolis, a tent city under a bridge, and the criminalization of homelessness.

5:30 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 18m

Body Language

From head to toe, this is where things get corporeal.

Films in this Program
Frontman
Matthew Gentile | 19m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
Love Comes Later
Sonejuhi Sinha | 10m | USA | English | American Spectrum Short
Ich Sehe Was, Was Du Nicht Siehst (I Spy With My Little Eye)
Vivien Hartmann | 34m | Germany | German (English Subtitles) | Documentary Short
Otis
Matthew Levandoski | 4m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short
The Dean Scream
Bryan Storkel | 11m | USA | English | Documentary Short

7:00 PM

The Toby
3h

Morris From America

Chad Hartigan | 1h 31m | Germany | English | Special Presentation
A 13-year-old rapper falls for a rebellious classmate after moving from the U.S. to Germany with his widowed father.
Closing Night Film MORRIS FROM AMERICA and After Party

Join us for our closing night film and after-party!

July 24, 2016 Sunday

11:00 AM

The Toby
1h 50m

Best of World Cinema

Our award winners for best World Cinema short and feature.

Films in this Program
Alles Wird Gut (Everything Will Be Okay)
Patrick Vollrath | 30m | Austria | German (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Short
West Coast
Benjamin Weill | 1h 20m | France | French (English Subtitles) | World Cinema Feature

12:00 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
1h 17m

Best of Hoosier Lens

Our award winners for best Hoosier Lens short and feature.

Films in this Program
Undertaker
Brenton Oechsle | 3m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Short
UNDER THE BRIDGE: The Criminalization of Homelessness
Don Sawyer | 1h 14m | USA | English | Hoosier Lens Feature

1:45 PM

The Toby
1h 58m

Best of American Spectrum

Our award winners for best American Spectrum short and feature.

Films in this Program
Mine
Nick Dixon | 13m | USA | Arabic (English Subtitles) | American Spectrum Short
Reparation
Kyle Ham | 1h 45m | USA | English | American Spectrum Feature

2:45 PM

DeBoest Lecture Hall
2h

Best of 48 Hour Film Project

The 48 Hour Film Project awards screenings of the following: Hard Sell, Rotten, Time for Frances, Solanum, For Rest, Seedy, Vindicta, Redemption Services, The Photograph.

4:30 PM

The Toby
1h 22m

Best of Documentary

Our award winners for best Documentary short and feature.

Films in this Program
Bacon & God's Wrath
Sol Friedman | 9m | Canada | English | Documentary Short
Do Not Resist
Craig Atkinson | 1h 13m | USA | English | Documentary Feature